Kane v. Roxy Theatres Corporation, 279.
[…] In so far as it prayed leave to shut off and discontinue its service, we understand that it was asking permission to enter upon the premises, disconnect the service wires, and remove the meters and other appliances belonging to it — all of which by the terms of its contract with the receiver it had reserved the right to do in case its bills remained unpaid. Such an entry would be an interference with the receiver's possession, and hence jurisdiction of the court in respect to this part of the petition is equally clear.

The merits of the controversy turn upon the proper interpretation of sections 12 and 15 of the N. Y. Transportation Corporations Law (Consol. Laws, c. 63). Section 12 provides that an electric corporation must supply electricity upon the written application of "the owner or occupant" of a building, "and payment by him of all money due from him to the corporation, * * * notwithstanding there be rent or compensation in arrears * * * for electricity supplied * * * to a former occupant thereof."