Kane v. U.S.
[…] Kane v. United States, 28 Fed.Cl. 10 (1993). Because a judge's disability retirement pay under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 372(a) (1988) is not excludable from gross income under Sec. 104(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 104(a)(1) (1988), we affirm.

BACKGROUND

Neither party disputes the material facts of this case. In 1977, Kane was appointed a federal district judge on the United States District Court for the District of Colorado. As time progressed, he began to suffer physical manifestations of stress. In 1988, Kane took disability retirement under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 372(a), having been diagnosed as suffering from a condition known as sleep apnea. Section 372(a) provides:

Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties may retire from regular active service....

....

Each justice or judge retiring under this section after serving ten years continuously or otherwise shall, during the remainder 28 U.S.C. Sec. 372(a) (emphasis added). 1 Pursuant to Sec. 372(a), Kane received an amount equal to his salary as disability retirement pay in 1988 and 1989. He included these amounts in his gross income on his 1988 and 1989 tax returns.

of his lifetime, receive the salary of the office. A justice or judge retiring under this section who has served less than ten years in all shall, during the remainder of his lifetime, receive one-half the salary of the office.

In 1991, Kane filed amended tax returns for 1988 and 1989, excluding his Sec. 372(a) disability retirement pay from his gross income.