Kang v. State
[…] Second, the [S]partan colloquy utterly fails to address the voluntariness of the waiver, and thus is defective for this reason as well.

Neither contention is well-founded.

Translation of Rule 4-246(b) Examination

The record indicates that, on the morning of Mr. Kang's trial, a court-appointed interpreter was present and sworn before the proceedings in the case began. See Md.Code (1957, 2001 Repl.Vol.), Criminal Procedure Art. ("C.P."), § 1-202(a)(2) ("The court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to help a defendant in a criminal proceeding throughout any criminal proceeding when the defendant ... cannot readily understand or communicate the English language and cannot understand a charge made against the defendant or help present the defense."). Mr. Kang's counsel informed the trial court that Mr. Kang intended to waive his right to a jury trial. Pursuant to Maryland Rule 4-246(b), the trial court conducted an examination of Mr. Kang on the record in open court to determine whether the waiver was made knowingly and voluntarily.