KangaROOS USA, Inc. v. Caldor, Inc.
[…] The design application discloses neither of these features. In the only shoe shown in the drawings of that application, the pocket is closed by a flap whose upper edge is stitched not along the eyestay but along the upper edge of the shoe directly beneath the wearer's ankle. No zipper means is shown; instead, the flap, which is shown only in closed position, is secured by what appears to be a snap of the type commonly used on coin purses.

Entitlement to the benefit of the filing date of an earlier application is governed by 35 U.S.C. § 120, which provides:

An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the United States ... by the same inventor shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • KangaROOS U.S.A., Inc. v. Caldor, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Federal Circuit
    • December 3, 1985