Kannady v. City of Kiowa
[…] Specifically, during the time frame of the parties' conduct, the statute provided that all full-time police officers "shall participate in [the OPPRS] upon initial employment with a police department of a participating municipality ... [A] a police officer shall be not less than twenty-one (21) nor more than forty-five (45) years of age when accepted for membership in [the OPPRS]." Id. § 50-112(A). However, the law provided several exceptions to these age requirements. For example, "a municipality that employs two (2) or fewer full-time police officers may employ a police officer who is more than forty-five (45) years of age and who has never participated in the [OPPRS], but such police officer shall not be eligible to participate in the [OPPRS]."4 Id. § 50-112(E).

It is undisputed that at all material times Mr. Kannady was older than forty-five. In June of 2004, Mr. Kannady left his position as a police officer with the City of Kiowa. Because Kiowa did not participate in the OPPRS, Mr.