Kantor v. C.I.R., 91-70446
[…] Finally, in 1987, the McDonnell Douglas Corporation purchased all rights associated with the software, including those of the partnership.

II.

The Tax Court denied appellants' deduction because it concluded that in 1981 when the partnership made its research expenditure, it had no realistic prospect of marketing the resulting software in a business of its own. Appellants contend that the partnership not only had a prospect of conducting such a business, but actually did so.

Section 174 of the Internal Revenue Code permits a taxpayer to deduct from income "research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business." 26 U.S.C. § 174(a)(1). 2 Neither the Code nor the Treasury regulations, however, defines "in connection with his trade or business."