Kapoor v. Dybwad
[…] Light contends that all of the Judson Plaintiffs' claims against him fail as a matter of law. Because we conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing several fraud, constructive fraud, and negligence claims against various defendants, we reverse the judgment of the trial court in part and remand for further proceedings.

Facts and Procedural History

I. Background—Section 419(e) Plans

[5] Generally, Title 26, Section 419 of the United States Code provides for the establishment of “welfare benefit funds” by employers for employees, with employer contributions deductible under certain circumstances. Section 419(e) defines the term “welfare benefit fund” as “any fund ... which is part of a plan of an employer, and ... through which the employer provides welfare benefits to employees or their beneficiaries.” “The amount of the deduction allowable ... for any taxable year shall not exceed the welfare benefit fund's qualified cost for the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C § 419(b).

[49 N.E.3d 116