Karabin v. State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Gallagher, Sharp, Fulton & Norman and Burt Fulton, Cleveland, for appellee.

WILLIAM B. BROWN, Justice.

The issue presented by this case is whether a provision in an insurance contract which purports to limit the amount of uninsured motorist and medical payments coverage when more than one insurance policy covers the insured is valid under R.C. 3937.18. Because of the recent expression of legislative policy on the subject this court concludes that such a provision is now valid.

R.C. 3937.18(A), as effective on the date of Karabin's accident, provided:

"No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless an equivalent amount of coverage for bodily injury or death is provided therein or supplemental thereto * * * for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury * * *