Karatz v. Scheidemantel
[…] We first conclude that the Law Division judge had no jurisdiction to entertain the matter and should have transferred it to the Appellate Division. See R. 2:2-3(a)(2); R. 1:13-4(a); Johnson v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 131 N.J.Super. 513, 330 A.2d 616 (App.Div.1974) certif. den. 67 N.J. 94, 335 A.2d 47 (1975). We thus entertain the petition as a direct administrative appeal.

We agree with the Superintendent that the relevant statutes must be read in pari materia and that such a construction bars deduction of commutation and work credits from Karatz's mandatory minimum sentence. See N.J.S.A. 2C:14-6; N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(a). The latter statute clearly states in pertinent part:

Each adult inmate sentenced to a term of incarceration in a county penal institution, or to a specific term of years at the State Prison or the correctional institution for women shall become primarily eligible for parole after having served any judicial or statutory mandatory minimum term, or one third of the sentence imposed where no mandatory minimum term has been imposed less commutation time for good behavior pursuant to N.J.S. 2A:164-24 or R.S. 30:4-140 and credits for diligent application to work and other institutional assignments pursuant to P.L. 1972, c. 115 (C. 30:8-28.1 et seq.) or to R.S. 30:4-92. Consistent with the provisions of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice (N.J.S. 2C:11-3, 2C:14-6, 2C:43-6, 2C:43-7), commutation and work credits shall not in any way reduce any judicial or statutory mandatory minimum term and such credits accrued shall only be awarded subsequent to the expiration of the term. [ N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(a); emphasis supplied].