Kargbo v. Brott, Case No. 15-CV-2713 (PJS/LIB)
[…] Respondents then objected to the R&R, mainly arguing that the case had become moot because Kargbo is no longer in custody. Kargbo disagrees and asks the Court to adopt the R&R. On June 13, 2016, after receiving supplemental briefing, the Court held a hearing on respondents' objection to the R&R.

The Court sustains the objection and dismisses Kargbo's habeas petitions as moot for the reasons described on the record at the June 13, 2016 hearing. To reiterate briefly: Both parties agree that ICE released Kargbo pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 241.13, which applies when an "alien has provided good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the country to which he or she was ordered removed, or to a third country, in the reasonably foreseeable future." § 241.13(a); see also § 241.4(b)(4).