Karma Ventures, LLC v. Chelan Cnty.
[…] Hispanic Bus., Inc., 419 F.3d 1064, 1068 (9th Cir. 2005).

Where a federal court has original subject matter jurisdiction over a case, the court "shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). If the claims arise from the same case or controversy, a court may nonetheless decline supplemental jurisdiction and remand a state law claim if "(1) the claim raises a novel or complex issue of State law, (2) the claim substantially predominates over the claim or claims over which the district court has original jurisdiction, (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction, or (4) in exceptional circumstances, there are othercompelling reasons for declining jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c). The Court's discretion in exercising or declining supplemental jurisdiction is informed by the values "of economy, convenience, fairness, and comity." Acri v.