Karpov v. Net Trucking, Inc.
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS
A. Liability

"[A] trial court should apply offensive collateral estoppel against a convicted criminal defendant on issues that were defended vigorously in the criminal case in the absence of a showing that it is unfair to the defendant to give conclusive effect to the conviction." Doe v. Tobias, 715 N.E.2d 829, 830 (Ind. 1999). Under Indiana law, the Court may rely on evidence of a criminal conviction in a civil trial. Id. at 831; Ind. Code § 34-39-3-1 ("Evidence of a final judgment that: (1) is entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty; and (2) adjudges a person guilty of a crime punishable by death or imprisonment of more than one (1) year; shall be admissible in a civil action to prove any fact essential to sustaining the judgment, and is not excluded from admission as hearsay regardless of whether the declarant is available as a witness.")."Collateral estoppel is termed offensive when the plaintiff seeks to foreclose the defendant from litigating an issue the defendant has previously litigated unsuccessfully in an action with another party."Tobias, 715 N.E.2d at 831(quotation marks omitted).