Karras v. Alpha Corp.
[…] We disagree.

First, quantum meruit is not the only remedy available to Hoy. Quantum meruit is "an equitable doctrine, based on the concept that no one who benefits by the labor and materials of another should be unjustly enriched thereby; under those circumstances, the law implies a promise to pay a reasonable amount for the labor and materials furnished, even absent a specific contract therefor." Black's Law Dictionary 1243 (6th ed.1990). However, South Dakota law explicitly allows an attorney to recover fees by operation of an attorney's lien. SDCL 16-18-21 provides:

An attorney and counselor at law has a lien for a general balance of compensation in and for each case upon:

. . . . .

(3) Money due his client in the hands of the adverse party or attorney of such party, in an action or proceeding in which the attorney claiming the lien was employed, from the time of giving notice in writing to such adverse party or attorney of such party, if the money is in the possession or under the control of such attorney, which notice shall state the amount claimed and in general terms for what services[.] (Emphasis added.)

It is undisputed that Hoy gave notice of his claim for compensation to the attorney for Alpha Corporation, and that the Alpha Corporation attorney understood this claim to extend not only to judgments, but also to all "money due," including settlement...

To continue reading