Karuk Tribe of Cal. v. U.S. Forest Service, C 04-4275 SBA.
[…] Miners' Answer ¶ 3. Intervenor Raymond W. Koons ("Koons") is an individual who resides in Happy Camp. Id. He is also the owner of several unpatented mining claims located around the Klamath River. Id. Koons leases his mining claims to the 49'ers (the New 49'ers and Koons are collectively referred to herein as the "Miners"). Id.

B. The Applicable Mining Regulations.

Mining in national forests is governed by the General Mining Law of 1872 ("General Mining Law"), which confers a statutory right upon citizens to enter certain public lands for the purpose of prospecting. See 30 U.S.C. § 22, as amended by 30 U.S.C. § 612 (the "Surface Resources Act of 1955"). Pursuant to the General Mining Law, "Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States ... shall be free and open to exploration and purchase." Id.