Kasarsky v. Merit Systems Protection Bd.
[…] (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.

5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2000); Stearn v. Dep't of the Navy, 280 F.3d 1376, 1380 (Fed.Cir. 2002).

B. Analysis

This court has not addressed the time limit within which a petition for enforcement of a settlement agreement must be filed. Thus, we are faced with a question of first impression. In reaching its decision, the Board looked for guidance to an analogous regulation pertaining to enforcement of a final decision or order issued under the Board's appellate jurisdiction. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.182(a) (2001). Under that regulation, a petition alleging a breach of a final decision "must be filed promptly" and "must describe specifically the reasons the petitioning party believes there is noncompliance." Id.