Kasarsky v. Merit Systems Protection Bd.
[…] See, e.g., Bostick v. Dep't of Health and Human Serv., 63 M.S.P.R. 399, 401 (1994).

While the above regulation does not directly apply to settlement agreements, the underlying rationale for the regulation is nevertheless instructive in the enforcement of settlement agreements. A party's obligation to abide by the terms of a settlement agreement is no less than its obligation to follow the Board's own orders. In the context of complying with an order from the Board, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.181(a) mandates that the parties "cooperate fully with each other so that compliance with the Board's orders and decisions can be accomplished promptly and in accordance with the laws, rules, and regulations that apply to individual cases." When an agency has complied with an order from the Board, the regulations require the agency to "inform the appellant promptly of the actions it takes to comply, and it must tell the appellant when it believes it has completed its compliance." 5 C.F.R. § 1201.181(b) (2001). The regulations also place a burden upon the appellant to "provide all necessary information that the agency requests in order to comply, and, if not otherwise notified, he or she should, from time to time, ask the agency about its progress." Id. The purpose of those provisions is to avoid unnecessary petitions for enforcement. Id.

The timeliness of a petition for enforcement of a final Board decision is measured against the date that the agency notifies the appellant of its compliance.