Kasdon v. GW ZIERDEN LANDSCAPING
[…] By that statute, the United States has consented to be sued in certain actions affecting property on which it asserts a lien. The statute, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) ... The United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter —
(1) to quiet title to, or
(2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon,
....
real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.

28 U.S.C. § 2410(c) provides, with respect to § 2410(a)(2). as follows:

However, an action to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, naming the United States as a party under this section, must seek judicial sale.

Plaintiffs2 contend that these actions are both quiet title actions and foreclosure actions and that viewed as the latter the tax sale at which the properties in question were purchased is the judicial sale required by 28 U.S.C. § 2410(c).