Kasler v. Lockyer
[…] In enacting the Roberti-Roos Assault Weapons Control Act of 1989 ( ), the Legislature imposed restrictions on a class of semiautomatic firearms it characterized as "assault weapons." (Pen.Code, § 12275 et seq.)2 The restrictions were necessary, the Legislature found and declared, because each of the semiautomatic firearms designated as an assault weapon had "such a high rate of fire and capacity for firepower that its function as a legitimate sports or recreational firearm is substantially outweighed by the danger that it can be used to kill and injure human beings." (§ 12275.5.) It did not intend, the Legislature stressed, to place restrictions on weapons "primarily designed and intended for hunting, target practice, or other legitimate sports or recreational activities." (Ibid.)