Kasler v. Lockyer
[…] With its 1999 amendments to the AWCA, the Legislature took a third approach to designating assault weapons—defining them in section 12276.1, subdivision (a) in terms of generic characteristics, for example, a "semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine" and also has a "pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon." (Id., subd. (a)(1)(A) Stats. 1999, ch. 129, § 7.) It bears repeating that the 1999 amendments were additive in this respect.