Kasper v. State Acc. Ins. Fund Corp.
[…] On appeal, the Board reversed the referee on two bases: first, the agreement was a valid disputed claim settlement which precluded claims based on the osteoarthritic condition; and, second, claimant had failed to prove any worsening of a compensable injury.

Claimant first contends that the Board's reinstatement of the 1984 agreement and SAIF's reliance on it to deny his claim was error. ORS 656.236(1) provides:

"No release by a worker or beneficiary of any rights under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 is valid."

That provision is intended to protect injured workers and the public at large. Schulz v. Compensation Department, 252 Or. 211, 216-17, 448 P.2d 551 (1968). However, ORS 656.289(4) allows settlement of claims:

"Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, in any case where there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of a referee, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable." (Emphasis supplied.)

See Greenwade v. SAIF, 41 Or.App. 697, 701, 598 P.2d 1265, rev. den. 288 Or. 173 (1979).