Katagiri v. Matson Terminals, Inc.
[…] Finally, Katagiri appealed to the Board, which affirmed the ALJ's conclusion that Katagiri's Request was untimely.

The sole question before us is whether the Board incorrectly determined that Katagiri's Request was untimely as a matter of law.3 Reviewing the Board's legal conclusion de novo, Iopa v. Saltchuk-Young Bros., Ltd., 916 F.3d 1298, 1300 (9th Cir. 2019), we conclude that it did not.

Section 922 of the Longshore Act "provides the only way to modify an award once it has issued" and "provides for modification of awards 'on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact.'" Metro. Stevedore Co. v. Rambo, 515 U.S. 291, 294 (1995), quoting 33 U.S.C. § 922. Inrelevant part, Section 922 permits the deputy commissioner, upon an application by a party or sua sponte, at "any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation" to "terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation." 33 U.S.C § 922.

An examination of Katagiri's Request reveals that it reflects an attempt to modify the December 10, 2015 order so as to "increase" the award.