Katagiri v. Matson Terminals, Inc.
[…] In Marshall v. Pletz, the Supreme Court rejected a similar argument regarding this phrase in a similar section of the Longshore Act. 317 U.S. 383, 390 (1943). In Pletz, the Supreme Court held that "the 'payment of compensation' mentioned in" 33 U.S.C. § 913(a) did not include "medical aid" and instead referred only "to the periodic money payments to be made to the employe[e]." Id. at 390-91. Sections 913 and 922 not only use the same phrase in the context of similar language, but they also serve the same purpose of establishing statutes of limitation for pursuing compensation claims under the Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 913(a) ("If payment ofcompensation has been made without an award on account of such injury or death, a claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment"). Similar logic applies here: Matson's payments to the third-party insurance collector do not constitute "payment of compensation" under Section 922 and thus do not extend the limitations period.