Katter v. Ohio Employment Relations Bd.
[…] Until August 2005, Plaintiff's decision not to join the Union posed no problem with the School. Then on August 20, 2005, the Union and the School entered into a new collective bargaining agreement ("Agreement"). As a result of the Agreement, Plaintiff was required to either join the Union or pay an agency fee to the Union as a condition of employment.

Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Chapter 4117, Plaintiff filed an application for a religious exemption with the State Employment Relations Board ("SERB"). See Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 4117.09(C). Ohio Rev.Code § 4117.09(C) permits SERB to exempt a bargaining unit member from payment of dues or fair share fees to her union if she is a "public employee who is a member of and adheres to established and traditional tenets or teachings of a bona fide religion or religious body which has historically held conscientious objections to joining or financially supporting an employee organization...." Plaintiff requested in her application that the Union redirect her fair share fees to a charity. See § 4117.09(C) (stating that "[t]he employee shall be required, in lieu of the fair share fee, to pay an amount of money equal to the fair share fee to a nonreligious charitable fund exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code mutually agreed upon by the employee and the representative of the employee organization ...").

When determining whether to grant Plaintiff's exemption, Defendant followed the guidelines set forth in § 4117.09(C). Plaintiff was able to verify with Defendant her membership and adherence to the tenants and teachings of the Holy Rosary Church. Plaintiff, however, was unable to provide Defendant with documentation that the Holy Rosary Church "has historically held conscientious objections to joining or financially supporting an employee organization." § 4117.09(C). Thus, pursuant to the statutory directive, on May 18, 2006, Defendant denied Plaintiff's request for a religious exemption.