Katz v. South Dakota State Bd. of Medical and Osteopathic Examiners
[…] First, Katz contends that SDCL 36-4-19 operates to deny him licensure in this state in violation of his right to substantive due process under the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution 3 and Article VI, Sec. 2 of the South Dakota Constitution. 4 Secondly, Katz claims that the Board was arbitrary and capricious in finding that he committed acts of unprofessional conduct. Finally, Katz asserts that the Board violated his right to procedural due process in that it was predisposed to deny his application.

We first address whether the denial of Katz's licensure by reciprocity under SDCL 36-4-19 violated his right to substantive due process under the federal and state constitutions. SDCL 36-4-19 provides:

The board of medical and osteopathic examiners may in its discretion, without examination, issue a license to any applicant holding a currently valid license or certificate which shall have been issued to an applicant by the examining board of the District of Columbia, or any state or territory of the United States, or the national board of osteopathic physicians and surgeons or any province of Canada, from which a license was obtained by a written examination given by such board, if the legal requirements of such examining board at the time of its issuing such license or certificate shall be in no degree or particular less than those of this state at the time when such license is presented for registration.... (Emphasis supplied).