Kauffman-Harmon v. Kauffman
[…] Kauffman created a resulting trust and a constructive trust and ordered that the corporation's assets and stock be conveyed to Dr. and Mrs. Kauffman. Elizabeth and Rebecca appeal from the order bifurcating the trial and the court's conclusion that resulting and constructive trusts were created.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 11 Dr. and Mrs. Kauffman's claims involving the existence of resulting and constructive trusts are claims in equity. See § 72-33-218, MCA, and § 72-33-219, MCA. Therefore, in reviewing this matter, we are guided by § 3-2-204(5), MCA, which requires that in equity cases and in matters of an equitable nature, we review "all questions of fact arising upon the evidence presented in the record...." In reviewing the findings of fact, we determine if the court's findings are clearly erroneous; and, in reviewing the conclusions of law, we determine if the court's interpretation of the law is correct.