Kauffman v. Citizens State Bank of Loyal
[…] United States v. Wangrud, 533 F.2d 495, 495-96 (9th Cir.), cert. denied 429 U.S. 818, 97 S.Ct. 64, 50 L.Ed.2d 79 (1976).

Federal reserve notes are legal tender in Wisconsin, not by any law of this state, but because Congress has made them legal tender throughout these United States. 5 Wisconsin has made no effort to declare that federal reserve notes are or are not, in the words of art. I, sec. 10 of the United States Constitution, a "tender in payment of debts."

Section 134.15(1), Stats., does not make the passing of federal reserve notes a crime in this state. That statute makes criminal the passing of something "as money or as an equivalent for money," unless it is, among other things, "redeemable in lawful money of the United States, or current gold or silver coin." Because 31 U.S.C. sec. 392 makes federal reserve notes legal tender, they are money for purposes of sec. 134.15(1) and are not passed as money or as an equivalent for money. 6

Orders dismissing complaints affirmed.

1 The complaints assume that Pastor Kauffman is personally liable on the notes.

2 Section 134.15, Stats., provides:

(1) Any person who shall knowingly issue, pay out or pass, and any body corporate, or any officer, stockholder, director or agent thereof who shall issue, pay out or pass, or receive in this state, as money or as an equivalent for money, any promissory note, draft, order,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • State v. Dale
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • 22 Marzo 1989
    ...L.Ed.2d 79 (1976); Brubrad Company v. United States Postal Service, 404 F.Supp. 691 (E.D.N.Y.1975); Kauffman, v.