Kauffman v. Citizens State Bank of Loyal
[…] Spencer State Bank and Swiderski moved to dismiss the complaints for failure to state claims upon which relief can be granted. The Citizens State Bank action was tried to the court on a brief record. The court ordered the complaints dismissed for failure to state claims.

Appellant contends that the United States Constitution prohibits the state from making anything but gold and silver coin a lawful tender to pay debts. He contends that this state, by sec. 134.15(1), Stats., has made it a crime to pass paper money unless it is "expressly authorized by some positive law of the United States or of some state of the United States ... and (is) redeemable in lawful money of the United States, or current gold or silver coin ...." 2 Congressional Joint Resolution 192, dated June 5, 1933, now 31 U.S.C. sec. 463, suspended the gold standard in the United States and the right of the obligee of a debt to require payment in gold. 3 Congress made federal reserve notes legal tender for all debts, public and private, 31