Kauffman v. Cmty. Inclusions
[…] In reaction to the Florida Supreme Court's decision in Murray v. Mariner Health, 994 So.2d 1051 (Fla.2008), the Legislature enacted Council Substitute for House Bill 903, which took effect on July 1, 2009. Ch. 2009–94, § 1, at 1351–52, Laws of Fla. The new law amended section 440.34, Florida Statutes (2008), by deleting “reasonable” before “attorney's fees” in subsections (1) and (3), and by inserting in subsection (3) the phrase “in an amount equal to the amount provided for in subsection (1) or subsection (7).” Id.