Kausch v. Bishop
[…] (3) If there be no husband, wife, minor child or minor children, natural born or adopted as herein indicated, or if the deceased be an unmarried minor and there be no father or mother, then in such case suit may be instituted and recovery had by the administrator or executor of the deceased, . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Section 537.100, RSMo provides:

"Every action instituted under section 537.080 shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall accrue; . . . ."