Kautzman v. McDonald
[…] [¶ 9] Construing the complaint as a whole, we conclude it states claims against the law enforcement officers in their official capacities only, and not in their individual capacities.

III

[¶ 10] The Kautzmans argue the trial court erred in concluding their notice of claim against the State and the highway patrolmen was not timely filed with the director of the Office of Management and Budget.

[¶ 11] Before an action can be brought against the State or one of its employees, N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-04(1) requires the plaintiff to give timely notice of the claim:

A person bringing a claim against the state or a state employee for an injury shall present to the director of the office of management and budget within one hundred eighty days after the alleged injury is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered a written notice stating the time, place, and circumstances of the injury, the names of any state employees known to be involved, and the amount of compensation or other relief demanded.

In Earnest v. Garcia, 1999 ND 196, ¶ 6, 601 N.W.2d 260, we said this "statute requires written notice of a claim; actual notice is insufficient." See also Allied Mut. Ins. Co. v. Director of North Dakota Dept. of Transp., 1999 ND 2, ¶ 10, 589 N.W.2d 201

; Messiha v.