Kaw Nation of Oklahoma v. United States, No. 06-934L
[…] Trusted Integration, Inc. v. United States, 659 F.3d 1159, 1163 (Fed. Cir. 2011); Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv., 846 F.2d 746, 748 (Fed. Cir. 1988). Here, defendant claims that jurisdiction is lacking owing to the application of 28 U.S.C. § 1500.
"It is axiomatic that the United States may not be sued without its consent and that the existence of consent is a prerequisite for jurisdiction." United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983). The Nation asserts federal subject-matter jurisdiction under the Indian Tucker Act ( ), 28 U.S.C. § 1505. That Act provides:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe . . . whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band, or group.
28 U.S.C. § 1505. The reference in this provision to "which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims" incorporates the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491. United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488, 503 n.10 (2003).