Kay Berry, Inc. v. Taylor Gifts, Inc.
[…] We believe that this reasoning improperly ignored the governing copyright registration regulations and caused the District Court to evaluate Kay Berry's registration under the incorrect statutory provision.

1. Group Registration

Initially, Kay Berry argued that its Garden Accent Rocks were properly registered as a group of related works pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 408(c)(1). The statute states in relevant part:

The Register of Copyrights is authorized to specify by regulation the administrative classes into which works are to be placed for purposes of deposit and registration, and the nature of the copies or phonorecords to be deposited in the various classes specified. The regulations may require or permit, for particular classes . . . a single registration for a group of related works.

17 U.S.C. § 408(c)(1) (2005). Relying on Benham Jewelry Corp. v. Aron Basha Corp., 45 U.S.P.Q.2d 1078, 1087-88, 1997 WL 639037 (S.D.N.Y.1997), Kay Berry claimed that when Congress enacted § 408(c), it specifically attempted to liberalize the copyright laws so as to allow a group of works to be registered together, under a single registration, as long as they were minimally connected. Kay Berry argued that, under this permissive standard, its works were sufficiently related and therefore validly registered as a group of works under the applicable statutory provision.

Although we agree that § 408(c) represents a liberalization of the copyright laws, it does not define the requirements for a valid copyright registration. The applicable subsection states only that "[t]he regulations may require or permit, for particular classes . . . a single registration for a group of related works." 17 U.S.C. § 408(c)(1) (emphasis added).