Kay v. Frerichs
[…] The circuit court also denied Ms. Kay leave to amend her complaint. Ms. Kay now appeals those rulings. For the following reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court of Cook County.

¶ 2 BACKGROUND

¶ 3 We begin with a brief summary of legislative history relevant to this matter. In 1996, Congress authorized the states to establish "qualified tuition plans," commonly known as 529 plans, that allow individuals to make contributions to tax-free investment accounts in order to pay for higher education. See 26 U.S.C. § 529 (2018). In 2000, the Illinois General Assembly passed section 16.5 of the State Treasurer Act (Act). Pub. Act 91-607, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000) (adding 15 ILCS 505/16.5 ). Under section 16.5(b) of the Act, the Treasurer has the authority to establish and administer college savings programs, in which he "may receive, hold, and invest moneys paid into the Pool and perform such other actions as are necessary to ensure that the Pool operates as a qualified tuition program." 15 ILCS 505/16.5(b) (West 2018).

¶ 4 Pursuant to that statutory authority, the Treasurer's office established two college savings programs, which comprise the College Savings Pool (Pool): Bright Start and Bright Directions.