Kayhoe Const. Corp. v. United Virginia Bank, 770951
[…] Nor does the statute purport to affect or extend the rights and remedies otherwise available in a civil proceeding to materialmen and workmen under the mechanics' lien statutes. We therefore reject Kayhoe's trust fund argument.

Kayhoe's other argument, closely akin to its trust fund argument, is that Bank's security interest in C & T's receivables is subordinate to the liens of C & T's unpaid materialmen or subcontractors. This argument is grounded in Code § 43-19, and particularly the last sentence of the statute, which provides: "No such assignment or transfer shall in any way affect the validity or the priority of satisfaction of liens given by (the mechanics' lien laws)."