Kearney v. Unsecured Creditors Comm. (In re Kearney)
[…] OPINION

SOMERS, Bankruptcy Judge.

A debtor, understandably, wants to choose the chapter in which he proceeds under the Bankruptcy Code. And sometimes things change, requiring a debtor to change his or her initial choice. Debtors talk about an "absolute right to convert" giving them this choice to convert, and generally, bankruptcy courts are happy to grant a debtor a conversion. But are there limits? When is an "absolute right" to convert not absolute?

The Supreme Court answered the question when considering conversion from chapter 7 to 13 under 11 U.S.C. § 706(a)1 in Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Massachusetts ,2 by relying on the statutory limit to conversion in § 706(d) that "a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter."3 Under a very similar statutory framework, we now address a debtor's attempted conversion from chapter 11 to chapter 7 under § 1112(a), and conclude that under § 1112(f), the Bankruptcy Court in this case was correct to consider whether Debtor Victor Kearney's case would be immediately