Keating v. Sherlock
[…] II, Sec. 25, Mont. Const.

Before a question of double jeopardy arises, there must be an initial determination as to whether jeopardy has attached in the first instance. In a case which originated in Montana, the United States Supreme Court declared as unconstitutional, Montana's statutory provision that jeopardy attaches when the first witness is sworn. Crist v. Bretz (1978), 437 U.S. 28, 98 S.Ct. 2156, 57 L.Ed.2d 24. In Bretz, the Court held that, in a jury trial, jeopardy attaches when the jury is empaneled and sworn, not when the first witness is sworn. Despite the Bretz decision, § 46-11-503(1)(d)(i), MCA, still provides that a prosecution is barred if: "the former prosecution was terminated for reasons not amounting to an acquittal and takes place: in a jury trial, after the first witness is sworn but before a verdict is returned...." (Emphasis added.) This provision is just as unconstitutional now as it was eighteen years ago. Here, the District Court acknowledged, as it must, that the pronouncement by the United States Supreme Court in Bretz controls over the provisions of the statute.