Keaton v. Ribbeck
[…] This proposition is no less true today than it was at the time Karr was authored. Appellant's contention is without merit.

For the reasons preceding, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

HERBERT, WILLIAM B. BROWN, PAUL W. BROWN, SWEENEY, LOCHER and HOLMES, JJ., concur.

CELEBREZZE, Chief Justice, dissenting.

R.C. 1.11 is an expression of legislative intent that all remedial laws, epitomized by the one before us today, "be liberally construed in order to promote their object and Assist the parties in obtaining justice." (Emphasis added.) In order to obtain an equitable result the definition of "pecuniary injury" in R.C. 2125.02 should be given an expanded construction to allow recovery for the loss of a decedent's society, comfort, and companionship.

When the decision in Kennedy v.