O'Keeffe v. O'Keeffe
[…] The district court's findings of fact in its decision modifying spousal support will be reversed on appeal only if they are clearly erroneous. See Varty v. Varty , 2019 ND 49, ¶ 6, 923 N.W.2d 131. A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, if there is no evidence to support it, or if, on the basis of the entire record, we are left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made. Id. at ¶ 7.

Markegard v. Willoughby , 2019 ND 170, ¶ 6, 930 N.W.2d 108.

[¶8] Section 14-05-24.1, N.D.C.C., governs spousal support and states:

1. Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for a limited period of time in accordance with this section. The court may modify its spousal support orders.
2. Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, spousal support is terminated upon the remarriage of the spouse receiving support.