Keehn v. Town of Torrington
[…] McLaughlin v. Michelin Tire Corp., 778 P.2d 59, 63 (Wyo.1989). If no issue of material fact is found to exist, summary judgment is appropriate--even in a negligence case. DeWald v. State, 719 P.2d 643, 651 (Wyo.1986).
The Wyoming Governmental Claims Act provides that governmental entities and public employees acting within the scope of their duties are immune from suit in tort except as expressly waived by the legislature. Wyo.Stat. § 1-39-104(a) (June 1988). The waiver of governmental immunity applicable to the instant case is found in Wyo.Stat. § 1-39-112. Section 1-39-112 provides that "[a] governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of peace officers while acting within the scope of their duties." The litigants do not dispute that Officer Schuppan was a peace officer acting within the scope of his duties during the early morning hours of June 15, 1988. Rather, the present controversy centers on whether reasonable minds could differ as to whether Officer Schuppan's conduct was or was not