Keeley v. Loomis Fargo & Co.
[…] Since April 1997 plaintiff Keeley has worked full-time for the United Armed Guards of America union (the "Union").

Loomis Fargo is a trucking industry employer subject to the jurisdiction of the United States Secretary of Transportation pursuant to the Motor Carrier Act, 49 U.S.C. § 31501 et seq., and is thereby exempt from the minimum wage and overtime requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"). 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). The State of New Jersey has its own minimum wage and overtime statute, N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a4, which establishes a minimum wage rate of $5.05 per hour and requires payment of wages at one and one-half times an "employee's regular hourly wage for each hour of working time in excess of 40 hours in any week."