Keely v. Merit Systems Protection Bd., 85-515
[…] The presiding official found that this selective factor was not approved by the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) and thus represented an agency imposed addition to OPM requirements in contravention of 5 C.F.R. Sec. 351.701. Therefore, the presiding official directed the agency to cancel Keely's separation action.

The agency filed a petition for review with the full Board based on documents allegedly tending to show that the selective factor was indeed OPM approved. The agency contended that these documents constituted new and material evidence under 5 C.F.R. Sec. 1201.115(a), which permits the full Board to grant a petition for review on the basis of "new and material evidence ... that, despite due diligence, was not available when the record was closed."

The Board, however, observing that the documents had been in the agency's possession almost three years before the hearing, denied the petition on the basis of Powell v. Department of the Interior, 3 MSPB 35, 2 M.S.P.R. 512 (1980).