Kees v. N. States Power Co.
[…] Avista Corp. v. Wolfe, 549 F.3d 1239 (9th Cir.2008). “In short, § 912 requires that public lands given by the United States for use as railroad rights of way be turned into public highways within one year of their abandonment or be given to the owners of the land traversed by the right of way.” 5Id.

¶ 9 For an underlying landowner to lay claim under 43 U.S.C. § 912, he or she must show that an initial interest was granted by the federal government and subsequently abandoned. The former requirement is evident from the very first words of the statute: only “public lands of the United States” that “have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way” qualify for reverter. See Avista Corp., 549 F.3d at 1246. Hence, as a threshold matter, the Keeses must establish that the disputed land was the subject of a conveyance from the federal government.