Kellas v. Department of Corrections
[…] State of Oregon, 306 Or. 380, 383, 760 P2d 846 (1988) (discussing principle). A party who seeks judicial review of a governmental action must establish that that party has standing to invoke judicial review. The source of law that determines that question is the statute that confers standing in the particular proceeding that the party has initiated, "because standing is not a matter of common law but is, instead, conferred by the legislature." Local No. 290 v. Dept. of Environ. Quality, 323 Or. 559, 566, 919 P.2d 1168 (1996).
As noted, ORS 183.400(1) provides that "[t]he validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals[.]" (Emphasis added.) The statute imposes no additional qualification for standing in this context.
The legislature's policy choice regarding standing in ORS 183.400(1) is unambiguous.