Keller Transp., Inc. v. Wagner Enters., LLC
[…] In response, Keller initially represented that it would dismiss that subrogation claim without prejudice, and it conceded that any subrogation right it may have has not yet arisen. Dkt. 24 at 2 n. 1. Consequently, Keller did not present any arguments in opposition to Wagner's motion to dismiss this claim. Notwithstanding, Keller continues to assert a claim for subrogation under 33 U.S.C. § 2715(a) in its First Amended Complaint. Dkt. 32 at ¶ 37. For the reasons discussed, Keller's allegations fail to state a claim for subrogation under section 2715, and Wagner's motion is well-taken.

The subrogation provision of the Oil Pollution Act states as follows:

(a) In general

Any person, including the Fund, who pays compensation pursuant to this Act to any claimant for removal costs or damages shall be subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action that the claimant has under any other law.

33 U.S.C. § 2715(a).