Keller v. Guernsey, 50260
[…] Thus, any presumption that the Texas law was the same as that of Kansas is foreclosed.

"In the case at bar, the payments are not absolute or vested and to give the Texas decree the effect sought by Barbra would be to accord it force and effect far beyond that which it would receive in Texas. In our opinion, to permit the gaining of this end by the vehicle of full faith and credit is clearly beyond the contemplation of the constitutional mandate and the implementing direction of Congress." Hicks v. Hefner, 210 Kan. at 84 and 86, 499 P.2d at 1151 and 1152. (See also K.S.A. 60-1611.)

McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York; Domestic Relations Law, Sec. 244, provides:

" § 244. Enforcement by execution of judgment or order in action for divorce, separation or annulment.

"Where the husband in an action for divorce, separation or annulment, or declaration of nullity of a void marriage, or a person other than the husband when an action for an annulment is maintained after the death of the husband, makes default in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof, the court in its discretion may make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of such arrears, or for such part thereof as justice requires having a regard to the circumstances of the respective parties, together with ten dollars costs and disbursements. The application for such order shall be upon such notice to the husband or other person as the court may direct. Such judgment may be enforced by execution or in any other manner provided by law for the collection of money judgments. . . . provided that when a judgment for such arrears or any part thereof shall have been entered pursuant to this section, such judgment shall thereafter not be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Warwick v. Gluck
    • United States
    • Kansas Court of Appeals
    • March 17, 1988
    ...modify a child support order of another state based on the common-law duty of a parent to support his or her child, Keller v.