Keller v. U.S.
[…] The district court granted the government's motion for summary judgment on its counterclaim against both Keller and Halstead and dismissed Keller's complaint. This appeal followed. 2

II.

We review a district court's grant of summary judgment de novo. Willman v. Heartland Hospital East, 34 F.3d 605, 609 (8th Cir.1994). We must inquire whether the record, when viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, shows that there is no genuine dispute of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. at 609-10.

Section 6672 provides in pertinent part:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall ... be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

To incur liability under section 6672 for unpaid employment taxes, an individual must 1) be a responsible person who 2) willfully fails to pay over withholding taxes to the United States. E.g. Jenson v. United States, 23 F.3d 1393, 1394 (8th Cir.1994); Barton v.