Kelley v. AW Distrib.
[…] The Court has determined that Plaintiffs' strict liability claims are governed by Wisconsin law. (Dkt. No. 216, Order Granting, in Part, and Denying, in Part, Motion to Apply Wisconsin Law at 7:4-6.) The essential elements of a strict liability claim against a manufacturer are set forth in Wisconsin Statute section 895.047(1)(a)-(e) (Section 895.047).[4] [S]trict liability can extend to entities besides the manufacturer under certain circumstances.” State Farm. Fire & Cas. Co. v. Amazon.com, 390 F.Supp.3d 964, 968 (W.D. Wis. 2019); see also Wis.Stat. § 895.047(2) (seller and distributor liability). Sellers and distributors of a product are not liable unless a plaintiff proves the manufacturer would be liable under Section 895.047(1) and proves, inter alia, that “the seller or distributor has contractually assumed one of the manufacturer's duties to design... the product.” Id. § 895.047(2)(a)(1).[5]

In 2011, the Wisconsin legislature enacted the Omnibus Tort Reform Act of 2011 or Act 2.” See 2011 Wis.Act. 2 §§ 29-31, 45(5) (codified at Wis.Stat. § 895.046). Act 2 was intended to