Kelley v. C.I.R.
[…] E.g., Jacobsson v. Commissioner, 87 T.C.M. (P-H) 559 at 3004 (1987). If the corporation is determined not to be a valid S corporation it will be subject to taxation at the corporate level. Certain capital gains and a minimum tax on tax preference items may also subject the S corporation to taxation. Id.

Section 6501 2 provides the statute of limitations for assessment of income tax: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed...." I.R.C. Sec. 6501.

Section 6037 requires S corporations to file returns each year and provides that "[a]ny return filed pursuant to this section shall, for purposes of chapter 66 (relating to limitations), be treated as a return filed by the corporation...." I.R.C. Sec. 6037. The parties dispute the meaning of this section.