Kelley v. C.I.R.
[…] In addition to relying on the reasoning of Leonhart, the Tax Court accepted the following argument: "Because a valid S corporation is not liable for income taxes, there is no 'amount' to be assessed under section 6501(a) and therefore no occasion for a period of limitations on assessment with respect to the corporation's return. Thus, the statute of limitations must be applied at the shareholder level." This reasoning, however, is not dispositive of the issue. The language of section 6501 ("the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed") indicates that the tax imposed (in the case of an S corporation the tax owed by the shareholder on account of the S corporation's activities) must be assessed within 3 years after the filing of some return, but does not indicate whether the relevant return is the taxpayer's or the corporation's.