Kelley v. C.I.R.
[…] DISCUSSION

We review the Tax Court's conclusions of law de novo. Vukasovich, Inc. v. Commissioner, 790 F.2d 1409, 1413 (9th Cir.1986). 1

With certain exceptions an S corporation does not pay taxes. Instead, it files an informational return and its shareholders pay taxes on its income. E.g., Jacobsson v. Commissioner, 87 T.C.M. (P-H) 559 at 3004 (1987). If the corporation is determined not to be a valid S corporation it will be subject to taxation at the corporate level. Certain capital gains and a minimum tax on tax preference items may also subject the S corporation to taxation. Id.

Section 6501 2 provides the statute of limitations for assessment of income tax: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed...." I.R.C. Sec. 6501.