Kelley v. First Cmty. Bank (In re Brownlee)
[…] First Community concedes that even under its interpretation of the law the attachment of the judicial lien on the real property in Worth County, Georgia occurred within the applicable look-back period.2

The interest in property conveyed by a Georgia court's entry of judgment is a matter governed by Georgia law and primarily involves two Georgia statutes. O.C.G.A. § 9-12-80 states: "[a]ll judgments obtained in superior courts... shall bind all the property of the defendant in judgment, both real and personal, from the date of such judgment except as provided in this Code." O.C.G.A. § 9-12-86(b) states: "No judgment... shall in any way affect or become a lien upon the title to real property until the judgment, decree, or writ of fieri facias is recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the real property is located." At first glance, interpreting these two statutes creates some friction.