Kelley v. Gen. Motors, LLC
[…] Arbuckle, 499 Mich. at 531, 885 N.W.2d 232. "Interpretation of a collective-bargaining agreement, like interpretation of any other contract, is also a question of law" subject to de novo review. Id. (citation omitted). "A reviewing court interprets a collective-bargaining agreement according to ordinary principles of contract law, at least when those principles are not inconsistent with federal labor policy." Id. at 531-532, 885 N.W.2d 232 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

V. ANALYSIS

MCL 418.354(11), the statute on which plaintiff relies, provides that SSDI benefits shall be coordinated, but it further provides that it shall become operative only "if section 224 of the social security act, 42 USC 424a, is revised so that a reduction of social security disability insurance benefits is not made because of the receipt of worker's compensation benefits by the employee." See note 4 of this opinion.