Kelley v. Riley
[…] "[T]he people intended to rectify the mistake of the 1963 Constitution in its original form of having removed the historic constitutional authority of the Governor to appoint persons to fill judicial vacancies. This Court would blink the facts of life if it did not take judicial notice of the fact that this omission embarrassed the operation of government by leaving important judicial offices without their own regular incumbent for long periods of time."

Defendant also points out that M.C.L. Sec. 168.399; M.S.A. Sec. 6.1399 reads:

"The term of office of a justice of the supreme Court shall be 8 years, beginning on the first day of January next following the election and shall continue until a successor is elected and qualified."

III. PRIOR CASE LAW

As a threshold matter, this is a case of first impression. When closely examined, prior Michigan case law fails to address the present situation.

At first blush, People ex rel. Andrews v. Lord, 9 Mich. 227 (1861), would seem to resolve the case before us.