Kelley v. Riley
[…] It also requires consideration of art. 6, Sec. 2. The issue is whether a Governor can appoint to fill a Supreme Court justice vacancy not only for a part of the term in which the vacancy occurs, but also for a part of the next succeeding term. Specifically, the issue is whether "the remainder of the unexpired term" as designated in Sec. 23 refers to the term in which the "vacancy occurs" or the term in which the "election" takes place, when the "vacancy" and "election" occur in different terms. The pertinent language of art. 6, Sec. 23 is the second sentence which reads as follows:

"The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy occurs, at which election a successor shall We find that, while there may be a slight tilt in the language favoring the interpretation that the appointment is restricted to the term in which the vacancy occurs, the language may arguably be interpreted either to limit the appointed term to the eight years in which the vacancy occurs, or to extend the appointed term into the next eight-year term. However, we are convinced that the injustice that can arise from the extended appointment term, combined with the historical preference for an elected judiciary and non-holdover Supreme Court terms, indicates that the more limited appointment was the intent of the people. We would therefore in the instant case find that the appointed term should have been until noon January 1, 1983. Additionally, since the remainder of the purported appointment is void, the present Governor is authorized to make an appointment as of noon January 1, 1983.

be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term."

I. FACTS

On November 2, 1982, the Honorable Blair Moody, Jr., an incumbent Associate Justice of the Michigan Supreme Court, was re-elected to a new eight-year term of office on this Court.