Kelley v. Riley
[…] As ratified in 1963, the Constitution provided in art. 6, Sec. 23:
This was a marked change from the previous Constitution which granted the Governor the power to make vacancy appointments.
The convention comment explained:
However, in 1968, Sec. 23 was amended to reinstate the Governor's power to fill vacancies. Article 6, Sec. 23, now reads:
The 1968 amendment was also reflected in the legislative provision which implemented the Constitution. The 1970 act reads:
M.C.L. Sec. 168.404; M.S.A. Sec. 6.1404.
In Schwartz v. Secretary of State, 393 Mich. 42, 47, 222 N.W.2d 517 (1974), this Court made the following observation on the amendment:
Defendant also points out that M.C.L. Sec. 168.399; M.S.A. Sec. 6.1399 reads:
"The term of office of a justice of the supreme Court shall be 8 years, beginning on the first day of January next following the election and shall continue until a successor is elected and qualified."
As a threshold matter, this is a case of first impression. When closely examined, prior Michigan case law fails to address the present situation.
At first blush, People ex rel. Andrews v. Lord, 9 Mich. 227 (1861), would seem to resolve the case before us.