Kelley v. State
[…] Barker, 811 N.E.2d 930 (Ind.Ct.App.2004) (noting that we review questions of statutory construction de novo because the interpretation of a statute is a question of law). If a trial court misinterprets or misapplies a statute relating to a restitution order, it necessarily abuses its discretion. Myers v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1108 (Ind.Ct.App.2006).

With that in mind, we turn to the question presented: Did the trial court commit reversible error in crediting the $50,000 civil settlement toward the restitution order? I.C. § 35–50–5–3(a) provides, in relevant part, that “in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may ... order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime[.] When such an order is entered, it must be based upon a consideration of:

(1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate);

(2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime;

(3) the cost of medical laboratory tests to determine if the crime has caused the victim to contract a disease or other medical condition;

(4) earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized or participating in the investigation or trial of the crime; and

(5) funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the family or estate of a homicide victim as a result of the crime.Id. A restitution order must reflect a loss sustained by the victim as a direct and immediate result of the defendant's criminal acts, and the trial court may consider only expenses incurred by the victim prior to the date of sentencing. Rich v. State, 890 N.E.2d 44 (Ind.Ct.App.2008), trans. denied.

With respect to the effect of a restitution order on a civil action by the victim, the restitution statute provides as follows:

An order of restitution ... does not bar a civil action for:

(1) damages that the court did not require the person to pay to the victim under the restitution order but...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • S.B. v. Seymour Cmty. Sch.
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • 26 Marzo 2018
    ...party's injury, "the issue of standing may be waived" when it is not properly preserved in the trial court. E.g. , Kelley v.