Kellogg v. First Land Dev., LLC (In re Kellogg)
[…] The Court being otherwise advised in the premises hereby FINDS and CONCLUDES:

I. BACKGROUND

Many of the basic facts of this proceeding, at least as they relate to Defendant FLD, are not in dispute.1 Several years prior to his bankruptcy filing, FLD obtained two judgments against the Debtor on June 30, 2010 and August 16, 2010. Shortly thereafter, FLD recorded both judgments with the Routt County Clerk and Recorder, which is the county in which the Debtor's home is located. These recordings created judgment liens on the Debtor's home pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-52-102. Under that statute, a judgment lien does not last indefinitely. Rather, the statute provides that:

The lien of such judgment shall expire six years after the entry of judgment unless, prior to the expiration of such six-year period, such judgment is revived as provided by law and a transcript of the judgment record of such revived judgment, certified by the clerk of the court in which such revived judgment was entered, is recorded in the same county in which the transcript of the original judgment was recorded, in which event the lien shall continue for six years from the entry of the revived judgment.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-52-102(1). Applying this provision and absent revival, FLD's judgment liens on Debtor's house were set to expire on June 30, 2016 and August 16, 2016, respectively.