Kellogg v. Watts Guerra LLP
[…] We reject these arguments.

A. We lack jurisdiction to review the Multi-District Litigation Panel's transfer of the case to the District of Kansas.

In the Panel's proceedings, the Kellogg farmers moved to vacate the transfer to the District of Kansas. The Panel denied the motion and a later request to reconsider this ruling. The Kellogg farmers ask us to

• direct the Multi-District Litigation Panel to retransfer the case to the District of Minnesota and
• vacate all orders in the District of Kansas.

We lack jurisdiction to consider these requests.2

Federal law expressly prohibits appellate review of the Panel's denial of a motion to transfer the case to the originating court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(e) ("No proceedings for review of any order of the panel may be permitted except by extraordinary writ ...."). Given the statutory prohibition of appellate review, transfer decisions are reviewable only through an extraordinary writ. Id. ; see In re Morg. Elec.